DISCOVER THERAPIES PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY SUMMARY

Last updated Jan 20, 2017

Discover Therapies is committed to providing exceptional service. Our Privacy Notice is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices which are based on applicable privacy legislation, including British Columbia’s Personal Information and Protection Act (PIPA) as well as ten internationally recognized privacy principles. We are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect.

By using Discovery Therapies, you are agreeing to our Privacy Notice privacy policies and Terms of Use. The quick links and short descriptions here provide a high level summary of our privacy practices but do not disclose all of the details about how we manage your personal information. Those details can be found in our full Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. If you do not want Discover Therapies to use or disclose your personal information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use our website or service.

Consent By giving us personal information for your profile, you consent to your information being collected, used, retained, disclosed and stored by us or on our behalf, for the purposes summarized in this Privacy Notice and set out in detail Privacy Notice.
Collection and Use We collect and use your personal information to create your account, to determine whether your profile might be a match for a clinical trial, to send you messages about potential new matches or our other services, to provide you with technical support, and for internal business purposes. From time to time we may use information derived from your profile, in de-identified, aggregate form, to monitor and understand system usage and improve system design (including using cookies). De-identified information is used for research, including market research, and feasibility studies.
Disclosure If you click "Send My Info" you provide explicit permission for us to disclose it to a member of the clinical research team, in the event you are matched to a trial. We may also disclose your personal information to contractors acting on our behalf for the purposes of providing our services. Our data may be held on servers located outside of Canada. Personal information may also be disclosed where permitted or required by law.
Retention When a new trial is added, we check to see if your profile matches the criteria for that trial, and if it does, we notify you. For this reason we keep your personal information until you ask us to delete your account. Deleting your account permanently deletes your identifiable information from our database. If you later decide you wish to be considered for a new clinical trial you must create a new profile.
Accuracy You are responsible for keeping your personal information up to date and accurate so that we can match you to appropriate trials.
Security We use industry standard security practices, such as encryption, to protect your personal information, including training our team to follow privacy and security practices, and requiring our service providers to contractually agree to meet adequate security standards.
Location Our company is located in Canada but we use service providers located outside of Canada.
Individual Access You can review, edit or remove your account and your personal information at any time.
Additional Information Email communications cannot be guaranteed to be secure. We can’t guarantee the security or privacy practices of other websites.
Contact Privacy Officer support@discovertherapies.com

Last updated Jan 30, 2017

Discover Therapies is committed to providing exceptional service. Our Privacy Notice is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices which are based on applicable privacy legislation, including British Columbia’s Personal Information and Protection Act (PIPA) as well as ten internationally recognized privacy principles.

Discover Therapies meets the standards of the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) for protecting the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of electronic protected health information.

We are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect. If you do not want Discover Therapies to use or disclose your personal information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use our website or service.

Personal information is any information that can be used to uniquely identify a specific individual.

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information, obtain consent where required, and only handle personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Our Privacy Officer is accountable for maintaining our privacy program to ensure it complies with applicable legislation. Our policies are based on the Canadian Standard Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Information about Patients
  • Name and contact information
  • Biographical (i.e. gender, age, location);
  • Condition/disease (i.e. diagnosis date, surgery plans, symptoms);
  • Treatment information (i.e. current treatments, past treatments);
  • Other potentially relevant personal health information.

We collect the name, contact information and image of those researchers authorized to view the profiles of patients.

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and you voluntarily provide your personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To create your account.
  • To assess and compare your profile against the pre-screening criteria for the clinical trials listed in our database, to determine whether it might be a match for a clinical trial.
  • To contact you about potential clinical trial matches. For example, we use your email address to notify you about a potential match, and with your consent, send your information to the trial so they can follow up with you.
  • To contact you about updates and with notifications relating to our service. For example we use your email address to let you know about new features and upgrades.
  • To provide technical support or respond to inquiries, when requested by the individual; and
  • For internal business purposes.

We may also collect de-identified data, data that does not identify an individual, to:

  • Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how you use our website.
  • Lorem ipsum...

We may share this de-identified data with our partners, for example service providers, but the information will not identify you specifically.

Discover Therapies does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from users who are under the age of 18.

Discover Therapies takes a consent-based approach to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. By giving us personal information when you use our service, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, only as described in this Privacy Notice.

At any time after you create your profile and without penalty, you can withdraw your consent and delete your account by accessing the "settings" tab on your account or by contacting us at support@discovertherapies.com. Deleting your account permanently deletes your personal information from our database. Once your account is deleted we cannot match your profile to new trials, so if you later decide you wish to be considered for a new clinical trial you must create a new profile.

You can opt-out of most email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. We may still contact you for administrative purposes, for example to notify you of a change to the service, change to the Privacy Notice, or if there is a service interruption.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in certain circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes.

If you meet the pre-screening criteria for a trial, and grant Discover Therapies explicit permission to do so, your information will be made available, for further evaluation, to a member of the clinical trial research team at the medical center running the clinical trial of interest. The investigator will be under strict constraints by laws governing the disclosure of your personal information. The researchers will contact you directly to follow up and determine whether you can participate in their trial. Discover Therapies is a matching service only, and makes no decisions about acceptance and participation in clinical trials.

We will also use personal information to:

  • Assist you with technical support issues. Most technical issues can be resolved without our support team viewing your personal information.
  • Comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect ourselves and other individuals as permitted by law.
  • Assist in due diligence relating to any corporate action such as a financing, merger, amalgamation, sale or divestiture.
  • Contact you to see if you are interested in participating in surveys or research initiatives that will help us enhance our services.

If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

Subject to the above, we will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

We rely on you to ensure that the personal information you provide while using the service is as accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are welcome to make changes, request deletion or corrections to personal information at any time by updating your profile and account settings or by contacting us at support@discovertherapies.com.

We use industry standard security practices and take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We also train our team to follow privacy and security practices, including the principles of privacy by design.

Using contracts, we ensure that any third party acting on our behalf in respect of your personal information maintains reasonable and appropriate safeguards. Third parties acting on our behalf are not permitted to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services in question.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information such as deleting electronically stored information.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security, however please bear in mind that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

Our company is located in Canada but we may use service providers located outside of Canada. This means that your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions. For more information on where data is stored, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@discovertherapies.com.

You own the information you submit to Discover Therapies and can review, edit or remove it at any time subject to limited exceptions. Upon written request, Discover Therapies will also provide you with a list of entities (e.g. third party service providers) to whom we have disclosed your personal information if applicable.

We use cookies to improve your experience, to save you time, and to make it possible to navigate our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while using our service or visiting our websites. You can remove cookies manually by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s "help" file. If you refuse cookies, you will not be able to use some or all of our service, since some cookies are essential to navigation.

Email is not a secure method of communication. We cannot guarantee the security of email messages you send to us.

It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our service contains links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

With your consent, Discover Therapies may use your testimonial or comments about our service on our website and in other materials. If at any time you want your name, testimonial or comment removed, please contact us at support@discovertherapies.com.

We may update this notice to reflect changes to our information practices but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. We’ll post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate). We’ll also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

11th floor - 609 West Hastings
Vancouver, BC, Canada
V6B 4W4

Email: support@discovertherapies.com

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.